Final Results
Event classification: B1
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Sconzo, Owen 100061539  Cornell University NCAA  Long Island  USA  C18  B18 
2 Stuart, Alec 100125328  University of Wisconsin-Madison  Wisconsin  USA  D18  C18 
3 Soukar, Michael 100162148  University Of Michigan Fencing Club / Grand Rapids Fencing Academy  Michigan  USA  B16   
4 Gordon-Sand, Spencer 100131411  University of Chicago  Metro NYC  USA  A16   
5 Mauer, Michael   Cornell University NCAA    USA  D18 
6 Talagala, Roshan 100097140  University of Maryland Terrapin Fencing  Capitol  USA  B16   
7 Zeng, Michael 100128513  Cal Fencing Club (UC Berkeley)  Northern CA  USA  B17   
8 LaRosee, Matthew 100151430  UMASS  New England  USA  C17   
9 Shih, Austin   Cal Fencing Club (UC Berkeley)    USA   
10 Stanton, Tim   University Of Texas Fencing Club  Tennessee  USA   
11 Lim, Arthur 100089719  Georgia Tech University Yellow Jacket Fencing Club  Georgia  USA  A18   
12 Archibald, Ian   UMASS    USA   
13 Chang, Albert 100136069  University Of Texas Fencing Club  Gulf Coast  USA  C17   
14 Wexler, Matthew 100126486  Pittsburgh Fencing Association College  Illinois  USA  D17   
15 Rudolf, Max   Georgia Tech University Yellow Jacket Fencing Club    USA   
16 Jaume, Andrei 100193126  University Of Texas Fencing Club  South TX  USA  C17   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.


Round #1 - Pool - Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Soukar, Michael B16  U OF MI FENCING / GRAFA  Michigan  USA  Exempt from this round
2 Gordon-Sand, Spencer A16  UCHI  Metro NYC  USA  Exempt from this round
3 Sconzo, Owen C18  CORNELF  Long Island  USA  Exempt from this round
4 Stuart, Alec D18  UWIMAD  Wisconsin  USA  Exempt from this round
5 Talagala, Roshan B16  TERRAPIN  Capitol  USA 
6 Lim, Arthur A18  YJFC  Georgia  USA 
7 LaRosee, Matthew C17  UMASS  New England  USA 
8 Stanton, Tim UTFC  Tennessee  USA 
9 Zeng, Michael B17  CAL F.C.  Northern CA  USA 
10 Chang, Albert C17  UTFC  Gulf Coast  USA 
11 Mauer, Michael CORNELF    USA 
12 Wexler, Matthew D17  PFA  Illinois  USA 
13 Rudolf, Max YJFC    USA 
14 Shih, Austin CAL F.C.    USA 
15 Jaume, Andrei C17  UTFC  South TX  USA 
16 Archibald, Ian UMASS    USA 

Round #1 - Pool - Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Rudolf, Max
YJFC / USA
1 D2 D2 V5 D4 D3 1 0.20 16 24 -8
Zeng, Michael
CAL F.C. / Northern CA / USA
2 V5 D3 D2 V5 V5 3 0.60 20 15 +5
Talagala, Roshan
TERRAPIN / Capitol / USA
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 13 +12
Stanton, Tim
UTFC / Tennessee / USA
4 D4 V5 D4 V5 D4 2 0.40 22 20 +2
Wexler, Matthew
PFA / Illinois / USA
5 V5 D1 D1 D3 V5 2 0.40 15 23 -8
Archibald, Ian
UMASS / USA
6 V5 D2 D3 V5 D4 2 0.40 19 22 -3
Referee(s):
Curtis, William K.
UT-KNOX / Tennessee / USA

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Jaume, Andrei
UTFC / South TX / USA
1 D2 D2 D2 D2 D1 0 0.00 9 24 -15
Chang, Albert
UTFC / Gulf Coast / USA
2 V4 V5 D1 D4 D4 2 0.40 18 21 -3
Shih, Austin
CAL F.C. / USA
3 V5 D4 V5 V5 D2 3 0.60 21 18 +3
Lim, Arthur
YJFC / Georgia / USA
4 V5 V5 D2 D2 D2 2 0.40 16 18 -2
LaRosee, Matthew
UMASS / New England / USA
5 V5 V5 D4 V5 D2 3 0.60 21 18 +3
Mauer, Michael
CORNELF / USA
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 11 +14



Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Soukar, Michael B16  U OF MI FENCING / GRAFA  Michigan  USA            Advanced
2 Gordon-Sand, Spencer A16  UCHI  Metro NYC  USA            Advanced
3 Sconzo, Owen C18  CORNELF  Long Island  USA            Advanced
4 Stuart, Alec D18  UWIMAD  Wisconsin  USA            Advanced
5 Mauer, Michael CORNELF    USA  1.00  25  11  +14  Advanced
6 Talagala, Roshan B16  TERRAPIN  Capitol  USA  1.00  25  13  +12  Advanced
7 Zeng, Michael B17  CAL F.C.  Northern CA  USA  0.60  20  15  +5  Advanced
8T Shih, Austin CAL F.C.    USA  0.60  21  18  +3  Advanced
8T LaRosee, Matthew C17  UMASS  New England  USA  0.60  21  18  +3  Advanced
10 Stanton, Tim UTFC  Tennessee  USA  0.40  22  20  +2  Eliminated
11 Lim, Arthur A18  YJFC  Georgia  USA  0.40  16  18  -2  Eliminated
12 Archibald, Ian UMASS    USA  0.40  19  22  -3  Eliminated
13 Chang, Albert C17  UTFC  Gulf Coast  USA  0.40  18  21  -3  Eliminated
14 Wexler, Matthew D17  PFA  Illinois  USA  0.40  15  23  -8  Eliminated
15 Rudolf, Max YJFC    USA  0.20  16  24  -8  Eliminated
16 Jaume, Andrei C17  UTFC  South TX  USA  0.00  24  -15  Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) Soukar, Michael 
U OF MI FENCING / Michigan / USA  (1) Soukar, Michael 
(16) -BYE-   
    (1) Soukar, Michael 
(8T) Shih, Austin    15 - 10 
CAL F.C. / USA  (8T) LaRosee, Matthew   
(8T) LaRosee, Matthew  5 - 0   
UMASS / New England / USA    (4) Stuart, Alec 
(5) Mauer, Michael    15 - 10 
CORNELF / USA  (5) Mauer, Michael     
(12) -BYE-       
    (4) Stuart, Alec   
(13) -BYE-    15 - 12   
  (4) Stuart, Alec   
(4) Stuart, Alec     
UWIMAD / Wisconsin / USA    (3) Sconzo, Owen 
(3) Sconzo, Owen    15 - 3 
CORNELF / Long Island / USA  (3) Sconzo, Owen     
(14) -BYE-       
    (3) Sconzo, Owen     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 3     
  (6) Talagala, Roshan       
(6) Talagala, Roshan         
TERRAPIN / Capitol / USA    (3) Sconzo, Owen   
(7) Zeng, Michael    15 - 10   
CAL F.C. / Northern CA / USA  (7) Zeng, Michael     
(10) -BYE-       
    (2) Gordon-Sand, Spencer   
(15) -BYE-    15 - 7   
  (2) Gordon-Sand, Spencer   
(2) Gordon-Sand, Spencer     
UCHI / Metro NYC / USA   

Fence-off for Third  
   
(1) Soukar, Michael 
U OF MI FENCING / Michigan / USA  (1) Soukar, Michael 
(2) Gordon-Sand, Spencer  15 - 12 
UCHI / Metro NYC / USA