Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Li, Sean 100088992  University Of Texas Fencing Club  North TX  USA  C17   
2 Cichocki, David 100076892  University Of Michigan Fencing Club  Illinois  USA  B17   
3 Michell, Bailey 100094652  UMASS  New England  USA  C17   
4 Goldman, Ben 100155450  Cornell University NCAA  New Jersey  USA  A15   
5 Yen, James Hing Pui 100197315  Michigan State University Fencing Club  Michigan  USA  E17   
6 Titiz, Murat 100178726  University of Vermont  Green Mt.  USA  D16   
7 DeCesaris, Charles 100098213  Indiana University Fencing Club / Northwest Indiana Fencing Club  Indiana  USA  C17   
8 Papa, Chris   Army    USA   
9 Young, Zac   University Of Texas Fencing Club  North TX  USA   
10 Mattyus, Lorand   University of Southern California Fencing Club  Tennessee  USA   
11 Walwyn, Nathanael   University Of Michigan Fencing Club    USA   
12 Cooper, Joshua   University Of Michigan Fencing Club    USA   
13 White, Phillip 100182240  Army  Alabama  USA   
14 Martineau, Alexis 100232251  Northwestern University NCAA  Illinois  USA   
15 Schwartz, Michael 100170776  Cornell University NCAA  Long Island  USA  D16   
16 Lu, Victor 100182751  University Of Florida Fencing Club  Gateway FL  USA  D17   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.


Round #1 - Pool - Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Cichocki, David B17  U OF MI FENCING  Illinois  USA  Exempt from this round
2 Yen, James Hing Pui E17  MSU FENCING  Michigan  USA  Exempt from this round
3 Li, Sean C17  UTFC  North TX  USA  Exempt from this round
4 Titiz, Murat D16  UVM  Green Mt.  USA  Exempt from this round
5 Michell, Bailey C17  UMASS  New England  USA 
6 Papa, Chris ARMY    USA 
7 DeCesaris, Charles C17  INDIANA UNIV. / NIFC  Indiana  USA 
8 Goldman, Ben A15  CORNELF  New Jersey  USA 
9 Schwartz, Michael D16  CORNELF  Long Island  USA 
10 Walwyn, Nathanael U OF MI FENCING    USA 
11 Martineau, Alexis NOWESTU  Illinois  USA 
12 Mattyus, Lorand USFFC  Tennessee  USA 
13 Lu, Victor D17  UFFC  Gateway FL  USA 
14 White, Phillip ARMY  Alabama  USA 
15 Young, Zac UTFC  North TX  USA 
16 Cooper, Joshua U OF MI FENCING    USA 

Round #1 - Pool - Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Goldman, Ben
CORNELF / New Jersey / USA
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 7 +18
Walwyn, Nathanael
U OF MI FENCING / USA
2 D0 V5 D2 D4 V5 2 0.40 16 17 -1
White, Phillip
ARMY / Alabama / USA
3 D3 D2 D1 D3 V5 1 0.20 14 22 -8
Mattyus, Lorand
USFFC / Tennessee / USA
4 D0 V5 V5 D1 V5 3 0.60 16 13 +3
Michell, Bailey
UMASS / New England / USA
5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 24 15 +9
Lu, Victor
UFFC / Gateway FL / USA
6 D0 D0 D2 D0 D2 0 0.00 4 25 -21

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Papa, Chris
ARMY / USA
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.80 21 15 +6
Martineau, Alexis
NOWESTU / Illinois / USA
2 D2 V5 D2 D4 D2 1 0.20 15 24 -9
Schwartz, Michael
CORNELF / Long Island / USA
3 D2 D4 D3 D2 D3 0 0.00 14 25 -11
Young, Zac
UTFC / North TX / USA
4 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 18 +5
Cooper, Joshua
U OF MI FENCING / USA
5 D3 V5 V5 D4 D0 2 0.40 17 21 -4
DeCesaris, Charles
INDIANA UNIV. / Indiana / USA
6 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 4 0.80 24 11 +13



Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Cichocki, David B17  U OF MI FENCING  Illinois  USA            Advanced
2 Yen, James Hing Pui E17  MSU FENCING  Michigan  USA            Advanced
3 Li, Sean C17  UTFC  North TX  USA            Advanced
4 Titiz, Murat D16  UVM  Green Mt.  USA            Advanced
5 Goldman, Ben A15  CORNELF  New Jersey  USA  1.00  25  +18  Advanced
6 DeCesaris, Charles C17  INDIANA UNIV. / NIFC  Indiana  USA  0.80  24  11  +13  Advanced
7 Michell, Bailey C17  UMASS  New England  USA  0.80  24  15  +9  Advanced
8 Papa, Chris ARMY    USA  0.80  21  15  +6  Advanced
9 Young, Zac UTFC  North TX  USA  0.80  23  18  +5  Eliminated
10 Mattyus, Lorand USFFC  Tennessee  USA  0.60  16  13  +3  Eliminated
11 Walwyn, Nathanael U OF MI FENCING    USA  0.40  16  17  -1  Eliminated
12 Cooper, Joshua U OF MI FENCING    USA  0.40  17  21  -4  Eliminated
13 White, Phillip ARMY  Alabama  USA  0.20  14  22  -8  Eliminated
14 Martineau, Alexis NOWESTU  Illinois  USA  0.20  15  24  -9  Eliminated
15 Schwartz, Michael D16  CORNELF  Long Island  USA  0.00  14  25  -11  Eliminated
16 Lu, Victor D17  UFFC  Gateway FL  USA  0.00  25  -21  Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) Cichocki, David 
U OF MI FENCING / Illinois / USA  (1) Cichocki, David 
(8) Papa, Chris  15 - 5 
ARMY / USA    (1) Cichocki, David 
(5) Goldman, Ben    15 - 6 
CORNELF / New Jersey / USA  (5) Goldman, Ben   
(4) Titiz, Murat  15 - 13   
UVM / Green Mt. / USA    (3) Li, Sean 
(3) Li, Sean    15 - 12 
UTFC / North TX / USA  (3) Li, Sean     
(6) DeCesaris, Charles  15 - 9     
INDIANA UNIV. / Indiana / USA    (3) Li, Sean   
(7) Michell, Bailey    15 - 6   
UMASS / New England / USA  (7) Michell, Bailey   
(2) Yen, James Hing Pui  15 - 7   
MSU FENCING / Michigan / USA   

Fence-off for Third  
   
(5) Goldman, Ben 
CORNELF / New Jersey / USA  (7) Michell, Bailey 
(7) Michell, Bailey  15 - 8 
UMASS / New England / USA